3 Replies Latest reply on Aug 11, 2012 3:38 AM by Malik Haider

    Tunnel Interface not "discovered" by NPM

    twgraham

      I already opened a support case for this and was basically told "that's the way it is".  I am hoping someone from the community with real world experience can give me more clue.  The situation is that I have a Cisco 3800 series router with two Tunnel interfaces on it.  One of the tunnels shows up as a result of discovery and the other one doesn't.  From the point of view of the router the interface is properly identified by SNMP (Tunnel 0 does NOT show up in NPM - it is in blue; Tunnel 1 does show up, in red):

      Core2-3845#show snmp mib ifmib ifindex

      GigabitEthernet0/0: Ifindex = 1

      Null0: Ifindex = 3

      Tunnel0: Ifindex = 17

      Serial1/0: Ifindex = 5

      Tunnel1: Ifindex = 6

      GigabitEthernet0/1: Ifindex = 2

      T3 1/0: Ifindex = 4

      Tunnel281: Ifindex = 7

      Serial1/0.103: Ifindex = 16

      GigabitEthernet0/1.774-802.1Q vLAN subif: Ifindex = 18

      GigabitEthernet0/1.287-802.1Q vLAN subif: Ifindex = 11

      Tunnel287: Ifindex = 8

      GigabitEthernet0/1.288-802.1Q vLAN subif: Ifindex = 12

      GigabitEthernet0/1.938-802.1Q vLAN subif: Ifindex = 13

      Tunnel288: Ifindex = 9

      GigabitEthernet0/1.939-802.1Q vLAN subif: Ifindex = 19

      Serial1/0.107: Ifindex = 14

      Serial1/0.117: Ifindex = 15

      GigabitEthernet0/1.281-802.1Q vLAN subif: Ifindex = 10


      The following is what the router looks like from the perspective of NPM (notice Tunnel 1 is there but Tunnel 0 is not):

      • Topology: Layer 3
      • GigabitEthernet0/0 · $ETH-LAN$$ETH-SW-LAUNCH$$INTF-INFO-GE 0/0$
      • GigabitEthernet0/1 - Gi0/1
      • Null0 - Nu0
      • T3 1/0
      • Serial1/0 · **Frame Relay circuit ID 
      • Tunnel1 - Tu1
      • Tunnel281 · 
      • Tunnel287 · 
      • Tunnel288 · 
      • GigabitEthernet0/1.281-802.1Q vLAN subif · 
      • GigabitEthernet0/1.287-802.1Q vLAN subif · 
      • GigabitEthernet0/1.288-802.1Q vLAN subif · 
      • GigabitEthernet0/1.938-802.1Q vLAN subif - Gi0/1.938
      • Serial1/0.107 · To 
      • Serial1/0.117 · ** Primary PVC to 
      • Serial1/0.103 · Frame Relay to   
      • GigabitEthernet0/1.774-802.1Q vLAN subif · 

      I have been instructed (in house) to try to fix the issue by removing the Tunnel 0 interface; creating a Tunnel 2; and moving the Tunnel 0 configuration over to Tunnel 2 as a workaround.  This has to be done after hours and with customer notification, etc, and I really don't want to do all this without some basis to think that this fix will actually work.

      So the question is "where is interface Tunnel 0".

        • Re: Tunnel Interface not "discovered" by NPM
          Malik Haider

          1. Orion polls for the following OID's in order to get the information of the Interfaces available on the device.

           

          IF-MIB:ifIndex .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
          IF-MIB::ifDescription .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.
          IF-MIB::ifLastChange .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.
          IF-MIB::ifOperStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.
          IF-MIB::ifType .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1.
          IF-MIB::ifAlias .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18.
          IF-MIB::ifAdminStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.

           

          2 Run the MIB Walk Tool below to verify the Tunnel Interface is actually
          been presented by the Node .

           

          Running SNMPWalk

           

          Are you able to see the Tunnel Interface listed ? You can also send the MIB Walk result here for that area .

           

          3. In order to see an Interface to show up in the "List Resources" , the above OID's are used and also the Interface needs to have an "ifIndex" only then the Interface will be showed up on the list resources.

          4. So in summary if the device does not have the OID's for your virtual interfaces, and therefore they are not showing up in the list resource process.

           

          Also you can veriry the Interfaces through the OID to create a Universal Device Poller .

          Start > All programs > SolarWinds Orion > Network Performance Monitor > Unviersal Device Poller >

          New Universal Device Poller
          Follow the Scren shot to verify the Interface is been presented by the Node.

          UNDP Interfaces.jpg