1 Reply Latest reply on Jan 6, 2012 12:36 PM by sean.martinez

    0% utilisation showing on some routers - Additional feedback

    juliandaniel

      Hi

       

      Would like to understand if anyone else has had similar issues by needing to create seperate custom pollers beyond default OID in Solarwinds

       

      Thanks

      Julian

       

       

       

      Hi

       

      Thanks for this note back.

       

      Before I go back to Cisco can you tell me which IOS and Cisco model routers the default OID you have defined in the system was tested and confirmed against. This way I know what I’m dealing with.

       

      How can I get these different OID into Solarwinds directly. My anticipation was the product would be able to support multiple mibs from different versions of IOS and Cisco Routers. Custom pollers take a lot of work and if I can have this as configured into Solarwinds itself this will make like much easier. These are key bandwidth reports so having a custom poller complicates how we get the information on the reports.

       

      Is there anyone in product development I can speak with on this as I don’t think the custom Poller is the final option or just updating IOS levels as we have other risks with this approach.

       

      Thanks

      Julian

       

       

       

       

      From: SolarWinds, Inc. [mailto:support@solarwinds.net]
      Sent: 06 January 2012 11:24
      To: Julian Daniel
      Subject: Case Update: 299990 - Serial interfaces not displaying deata

       

      Update for Case #299990 - "Serial interfaces not displaying deata"

      Hi Julian,

      Thanks for those, frm what I can tell those are different devices on different IOSs, the working one is from a 2600 IOS Version 12.3(6b), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1), and the non working is a 1841 IOS Version 12.4(3), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2). I think this is why you are seeing a difference in how they report information.

      The SNMP walk from the 1841 has the interfaces under

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.3 = String: "Serial0/0/0"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.4 = String: "Serial0/0/1"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.5 = String: "Null0"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.8 = String: "Serial0/0/0.1"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.9 = String: "Serial0/0/1.1"

      As you can see these OIDs are different to those I mentioned in my previous mail for the the default OIDs polled for interface information.

      Looking at the walk you sent in from this device the following would be the OIDs which look to have interface information for the serial interfaces and their sub interfaces

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1 = String: "FastEthernet0/0"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.2 = String: "FastEthernet0/1"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.3 = String: "Serial0/0/0"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.4 = String: "Serial0/0/1"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.5 = String: "Null0"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.8 = String: "Serial0/0/0.1"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.9 = String: "Serial0/0/1.1"
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3.1 = INTEGER: 6
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3.2 = INTEGER: 6
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3.3 = INTEGER: 32
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3.4 = INTEGER: 32
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3.5 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3.8 = INTEGER: 32
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3.9 = INTEGER: 32
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4.1 = INTEGER: 1500
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4.2 = INTEGER: 1500
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4.3 = INTEGER: 1500
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4.4 = INTEGER: 1500
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4.5 = INTEGER: 1500
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4.8 = INTEGER: 1500
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.4.9 = INTEGER: 1500
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.1 = Gauge32: 100000000
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.2 = Gauge32: 100000000
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.3 = Gauge32: 1544000
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.4 = Gauge32: 1544000
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.5 = Gauge32: 4294967295
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.8 = Gauge32: 1544000
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5.9 = Gauge32: 1544000
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.1 = Hex-String: 00156356D4B0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.2 = Hex-String: 00156356D4B1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.3 = String: ""
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.4 = String: ""
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.5 = String: ""
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.8 = String: ""
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6.9 = String: ""
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.1 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.2 = INTEGER: 2
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.3 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.4 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.5 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.8 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.9 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.1 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.2 = INTEGER: 2
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.3 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.4 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.5 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.8 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.9 = INTEGER: 1
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.1 = Timeticks: 1372399702
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.2 = Timeticks: 1565
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.3 = Timeticks: 1943394632
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.4 = Timeticks: 1463
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.5 = Timeticks: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.8 = Timeticks: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.9 = Timeticks: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.1 = Counter32: 1581360942
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.2 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.3 = Counter32: 4273325336
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.4 = Counter32: 983490498
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.5 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.8 = Counter32: 4171864202
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.9 = Counter32: 883889221
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.1 = Counter32: 2671669942
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.2 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.3 = Counter32: 3758702315
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.4 = Counter32: 3912024593
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.5 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.8 = Counter32: 3752346194
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.9 = Counter32: 3905676810

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12.1 = Counter32: 1057809
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12.2 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12.3 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12.4 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12.8 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12.9 = Counter32: 0


      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13.3 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13.4 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13.8 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13.9 = Counter32: 0

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14.3 = Counter32: 445267
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14.4 = Counter32: 42
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14.8 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14.9 = Counter32: 0

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.15.3 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.15.4 = Counter32: 0

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.15.8 = Counter32: 0
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.15.9 = Counter32: 0

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.3 = Counter32: 2284829080
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.4 = Counter32: 1490569648
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.8 = Counter32: 2207426107
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.9 = Counter32: 1410699025

      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.17.3 = Counter32: 3484749431
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.17.4 = Counter32: 3481545290
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.17.8 = Counter32: 3478415949
      .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.17.9 = Counter32: 3475201056

      Cisco would be best placed to be able to explain which OID corresponds to which interface statistic.

      As you mentioned you were not seeing interface statistics for this device I think it might be best to see if there is a later IOS version which changes the OIDs returning interface information or you could create a custom poller in Orion to poll these OIDS.

      How to Create a UnDP
      1. Open Solarwinds Orion Menu and Start the Universal Device Poller
      2. Choose New Universal Device Poller
      3. If you know the OID of the device that you want to monitor put it in the OID field. Otherwise Browse the MIB Tree to find the OID.
      4. Show Advanced Options in order to choose data formatting
      5. Choose Keep Historical Data if you need to store the data for that device.
      6. Enable the poller if you want to start polling immediately
      7. Choose a group for your UnDP.
      8. In the next page Assign your UnDP to the nodes that need to be polled.
      9. Test that all the nodes can be polled.
      10. Choose how to display the UnDP and on what pages you want it displayed on the webconsole.

      The following video tutorial will show you how to create a Universal Device Poller, and how to use the information gathered.
      http://www.solarwinds.com/resources/democenter/Orion/UniversalDevicePollerIntro/index.html?INTCMP=ILC-TUT-OUDP

      If you have any questions on this on your return please let me know and we can run through it.

      All the best,

      Erica Gill
      Technical Support Representative
      SolarWinds
       
      http://www.solarwinds.com/
      http://www.solarwinds.com/support/ticket
      http://www.solarwinds.com/support/documentation.aspx
      http://thwack.com/forums/

       


      Message History
      -----Original Message-----
      From: SW354230 Hilton International Ltd
      Sent: Thursday , January 05, 2012 04:21 pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
      Subject: Serial interfaces not displaying deata

      Hi

      List of devices showing different IOS levels.

      Julian


      From: Julian Daniel
      Sent: 05 January 2012 15:38
      To: 'SolarWinds, Inc.'
      Subject: RE: Case # 299990 Created: Serial interfaces not displaying data
      Importance: High

      Hi

      Please find two snmp walker files.

      Both run Frame Relay but only one is pulling the bandwidth information

      This is across 2 different routers

      I’ve named the one pulling the information as workingdevice.txt

      I’m also pulling a list of devices which show data including device type and IOS image.

      Regards
      Julian



      From: SolarWinds, Inc. [mailto:support@solarwinds.net]<mailto:[mailto:support@solarwinds.net]>
      Sent: 05 January 2012 15:11
      To: Julian Daniel
      Subject: Case # 299990 Created: Serial interfaces not displaying deata


      [http://content.netsuite.com/core/media/media.nl?id=63729&c=638609&h=6b6e3eb43d4b02094d34]

      Thank you for contacting SolarWinds, Inc. Customer Support.

      Your request for assistance has been received. Case #299990 - "Serial interfaces not displaying deata" has been created for you. A member of our customer support team will respond to your case as soon as possible.

      If you would like to send us additional information, such as syslogs, screenshots or MIBs, or inquire about the status of this case, please reply to this email.

      Need to reset your license? Download License Manager from your customer portal: support.solarwinds.com/Support.

      Visit our support forum at: www.thwack.com<http://www.thwack.com>.




      ________________________________

      Message History
      Hi Julian,

      The OIDS polled for interface information are:

      Interface Errors and Discards
      OID = ifInDiscards 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13.
      OID = ifInErrors 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14.
      OID = ifOutDiscards 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19.
      OID = ifOutErrors 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.20.
      Interface Bandwidth
      OID = ifAlias 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18.
      OID = ifName 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1.
      32-bit Counter-based
      OID = ifInOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.
      OID = ifInUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.11.
      OID = ifInNUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12.
      OID = ifOutOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.
      OID = ifOutUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.17.
      OID = ifOutNUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.18.
      64-bit Counter-based
      OID = ifHCInOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6.
      OID = ifHCInUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.7.
      OID = ifHCInMulticastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.8.
      OID = ifHCOutOctets 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10.
      OID = ifHCOutUcastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.11.
      OID = ifHCOutMulticastPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.12.

      On some devices if there are sub interfaces on a frame-relay or serial link traffic can be associated with the sub-interfaces rather then the physical interface but if you like you want to send on the SNMP walk we can have a look at it.

      All the best,

      Erica Gill
      Technical Support Representative
      SolarWinds

      http://www.solarwinds.com/
      http://www.solarwinds.com/support/ticket
      http://www.solarwinds.com/support/documentation.aspx
      http://thwack.com/forums/


        • Re: 0% utilisation showing on some routers - Additional feedback
          sean.martinez

          Looking at the ifInOctets and the IfOutOctets, I am seeing that the counters are showing the counter information. Has it shown always as 0% Utilization on the Interface in Orion? Do you happen to have the "Allow 64 Bit counters" Enabled in Orion for this Device? You can check by editing the Node and it will be under the Community String Area. I would suggest running another MIB Walk and compare the below to see if the Counters are going up. If the counters are not going up, it could be a bug in the IOS that would be fixed by upgrading the IOS.

          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1 = String: "FastEthernet0/0"
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.2 = String: "FastEthernet0/1"
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.3 = String: "Serial0/0/0"
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.4 = String: "Serial0/0/1"
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.5 = String: "Null0"
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.8 = String: "Serial0/0/0.1"
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.9 = String: "Serial0/0/1.1"

           

          IfInOctets

          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.1 = Counter32: 1581360942
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.2 = Counter32: 0
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.3 = Counter32: 4273325336
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.4 = Counter32: 983490498
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.5 = Counter32: 0
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.8 = Counter32: 4171864202
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.9 = Counter32: 883889221

           

          IfOutOctets

          .1 Missing
          .2 Missing
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.3 = Counter32: 2284829080
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.4 = Counter32: 1490569648
          .5 Missing
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.8 = Counter32: 2207426107
          .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.9 = Counter32: 1410699025