1 Reply Latest reply on Aug 16, 2017 3:07 PM by d09h

    Does solar winds support Aruba Controller ?

    mallikarjun hiremath

      Does solar winds support Aruba Controller as SNMP monitoring server if so let me know the flow how to config solar wind for  different alerts to monitor.

      Because one of our customer want to check with it but i dont have any idea how to setup this.

      Regards,

      Mallikarjun

        • Re: Does solar winds support Aruba Controller ?
          d09h

          Yes.

           

          http://www.solarwinds.com/topics/wireless-network-monitor

           

          http://oriondemo.solarwinds.com/Orion/Wireless/WirelessSummary.aspx          (click on the Aruba Networks text on upper left)

           

          What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for information about Aruba wireless controllers? - SolarWinds Worldwide, LLC. Help…

           

          Overview

          The table below lists the OIDs that NPM polls for information about Aruba wireless controllers.

           

          Environment

          • NPM version 9.5 and higher

           

          Detail

          By default, Orion NPM polls the following Aruba wireless controller OIDs.

          Orion Internal NameOID NameOID Value
          RolewlsxSwitchRole1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.1.4
          HostNamewlsxSysExtHostname1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.2.1.2
          ModelNamewlsxSysExtModelName1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.2.1.3
          Client_NamestaUserName1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.3
          Client_RolestaUserRole1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.4
          Client_AssociationIDstaAssociationID1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.5
          Client_ESSIDstaAccessPointESSID1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.6
          Client_SNRstaSignalToNoiseRatio1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.7
          Client_TxRatestaTransmitRate1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.8
          Client_RxRatestaReceiveRate1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.9
          Client_TotalPacketsTxstaTxPackets1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.1
          Client_TotalBytesTxstaTxBytes1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.2
          Client_TotalPacketsRxstaRxPackets1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.3
          Client_TotalBytesRxstaRxBytes1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.4
          SSIDapESSID1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.2
          IPAddressapIpAddress1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.5
          RadioTypeapPhyType1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.6
          TypeapType1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.7
          CurrentChannelapCurrentChannel1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.8
          TotalTimeapTotalTime1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.10
          InactiveTimeapInactiveTime1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.11
          NoiseapChannelNoise1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.13
          SNRapSignalToNoiseRatio1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.14
          TxRateapTransmitRate1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.15
          RxRateapReceiveRate1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.16
          TotalPacketsTxapBSSTxPackets1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.8
          TotalBytesTxapBSSTxBytes1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.9
          TotalPacketsRxapBSSRxPackets1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.10
          TotalBytesRxapBSSRxBytes1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.11
          Client_IPAddressnUserExtVPNAddress1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.4.1.2.1.9
          ClientswlanAPBssidNumAssociatedStations1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.5.2.1.7.1.12
          Rogue_PhyTypemonAPInfoPhyType1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.1
          Rogue_CurrentChannelmonAPInfoCurrentChannel1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.2
          Rogue_ClassificationmonAPInfoClassification1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.3
          Rogue_SSIDmonAPInfoESSID1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.4
          Rogue_SignalStrengthmonAPInfoRSSI1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.5
          Rogue_StatusmonAPInfoStatus1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.10